T3 Micro, Inc. (“T3 Micro”) Customer Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 30, 2020

T3 Micro’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by T3 Micro anytime you interact with T3 Micro, such as when you visit our website, purchase T3 Micro products and/or services, or you contact our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information collection and use practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose such information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at T3 Micro.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about. We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, purchase T3 Micro products and/or services, or contact our sales or support associates.

If you do not want T3 Micro to keep you up to date with T3 Micro news and the latest information on products and services, please click the appropriate box when you register or buy products from T3 Micro, Inc. or opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of T3 Micro email communications.

What information we collect and how we may use it

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example:

  • We may ask for your personal information when you’re discussing a service issue on the phone with an associate, participating in an online survey, registering your products, or purchasing a product.
  • When you interact with T3 Micro, including through our website, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences, your credit card information and information about the T3 Micro products you own, such as their serial numbers and date of purchase, and information relating to a support or service issue.
  • We also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.
  • We collect information regarding customer activities on our websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them. Some of this information is collected automatically by data collection tools on our website. For more information about these tools, please see the section entitled, “Cookies and other technologies”, below.
  • We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as for customer service, auditing, research, and analysis to improve T3 Micro’s products. We may also use your personal information to contact you concerning changes to our website, to provide you with information or advertisements concerning our products and services, and to provide other information relating to T3 Micro’s business.

When we disclose your information

T3 Micro takes your privacy very seriously. T3 Micro does not sell or rent your contact information to third parties for their marketing purposes. We may share your personal information with:

  • Third Party Service Providers Performing Services on Our Behalf: We may share your personal information with our service providers to perform the functions for which we engage them. For example, we may use third parties to host our websites or assist us in providing functionality on our websites, host customer data, provide data analysis and research, send out email updates about products and services, and to process payments.
  • For Legal Purposes: We also may share information that we collect from users as needed to enforce our rights, protect our property or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions. We will disclose personal information as we deem necessary to respond to a subpoena, regulation, binding order of a data protection agency, legal process, governmental request or other legal or regulatory process. We may also share personal information as required to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain.
  • Changes of Control: We may transfer information, including your personal information, in connection with a change of ownership or control by or of us or any affiliated entity (in each case whether in whole or in part).

How we protect your personal information

T3 Micro takes reasonable precautions including administrative, technical, and physical measures designed to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, the security of information transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulation.

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate and ecommerce websites, T3 Micro’s website uses cookies and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website or use an online service. When you visit the website or use the service again, the cookie allows that website or online service to recognize your browser or device. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use cookies to customize your experience to provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. T3 Micro will not use the information collected to market directly to any person.

Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. Most mobile devices also offer settings to reject mobile device identifiers. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Although users are not required to accept cookies or mobile device identifiers, blocking or rejecting them may prevent access to some features available through the Site. You may also manage your cookie preferences here.

Do Not Track

Our website does not currently take any action when it receives a Do Not Track request. Do Not Track is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on Do Not Track, visit www.donottrack.us.

For Residents of California

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers' personal information with third-parties. These businesses are required to accept such requests from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. In each instance, businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry. Each inquiring customer is entitled to receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of the third-party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers' failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a resident of California and a current T3 Micro customer, you may be eligible to request such information from T3 Micro by sending an email correspondence noting your name, address, and email address to support@t3micro.com. Further, you must also include a request that T3 Micro provide such information to you using the following or similar text in your correspondence. "I request that T3 Micro provide its third-party information sharing disclosures required by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code." This same request may be made by regular mail by sending a written communication containing the information above to:

T3 Micro, Inc.
228 Main Street, Suite 3
Venice, CA 90278

For Residents of Nevada

T3 does not sell your personal information. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you may submit a request that T3 not sell any personal information we have collected about you by sending an email to support@t3micro.com with “Nevada Opt-Out Request” in the subject line.

Terms and Conditions

By creating an account and continuing to use this website, you agree to be bound our Terms & Conditions. These Terms & Conditions affect your rights – please read the same carefully to confirm your acceptance of the same.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from any person under the age of thirteen. No parts of our Site are directed to or designed to attract anyone under the age of thirteen.

Notification of Changes

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to this page so users are always aware of the information we collect and how we use it. Accordingly, please refer back to this Privacy Policy frequently as it may change.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@t3micro.com.